February 17, 2017

Day 1

1. Paki-click lang ang picture sa tabi ng event na nais niyong mapanood para pumunta sa performance page kung saan maari kayong makapagpa-reserve ng inyong slot.

2. Magbubukas ang pinto ng mga venue 30 minutes before the performance.

3. Nais po naming ipag-bigay alam na kahit naka-pag-pa-reserve po kayo, ang mga upuan ay first-come, first-served basis. Kung maaari ay agahan po ninyo ang punta upang makapili ng upuan.

imageedit_5_3579064164

Pagbubukas ng Performatura 2017
CCP Little Theater
9:00 am to 10:15 am

featuring National Artist Virgilio Almario, CCP Vice-President and Artistic Director Mr. Chris Millado, CCP Intertextual Division Head Mr. Herminio Beltran, Maria Carpena Grand Winner Ms. Jean Ariane Flores, Anino Shadowplay, Akdang Buhay Launch, Dr. Jun Cruz Reyes, and Kontra-Gapi.

la india elegante by cca official

La India Elegante y el Negrito Amante Marathon
CCP Promenade
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm

 to be read by community children from Dagdag Dunong Reading Center.

poetry by felix e guerrero

Literaturo:  Poetry is Our Second Language

Tanghalang Huseng Batute

10:30 am to 12:00 pm


featuring a Filipino-Canadian group of poets and writers.

sari dalena from pandayang lino brocka (2)

Peliteratura: Sari Dalena
Tanghalang Manuel Conde
2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Dream Theater
4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

with screening of the director’s film: Ang Kababaihan ng Malolos and Keith Sicat’s Komikero Chronicles

tanghalang husengbatute

Readathon: Two Plays Script Reading from Women’s Playwright, Inc.
Silangan Hall
1:30 pm – 4:00 pm

nora aunor by carvin deleon

Gawad CCP Café: Nora Aunor
MKP Hall
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

featuring the Superstar herself.

balitaw (2)

Orature Overture: Balitaw
Tanghalang Huseng Batute
3:00 pm  to 5:00 pm

featuring Balitaw Performers from Cebu

Binibiningbeats by abscbnmedia

Hugot Monologues 1: Jann Altea aka Binibining Beats
Tanghalang Huseng Batute
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm

amorsolo

Opening of Park Poetry Series at Sev’s Cafe and Park Poetry 1:  Between Our Legs
near ASEAN Park
7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Hosted by Dumay Solinggay and featuring Alab volunteer group, White Wall, Abra, Words Anonymous. The performances will be followed by an open mic session.